CL-SN55 941 —
GPT-61S 890 —
GPT-56T 861 —
GPT-6S 837 -1.2%
CL-OP55X 831 -1.4%
MUSE-SPK 804 —
QWEN-38X 795 —
GPT-6A 782 —
CL-OP5H 724 -1.6%
CL-OP5X 722 -1.6%
KIMI-K3X 718 -0.1%
CL-OP46H 707 -1.7%
CL-FAB5H 705 -7.4%
CL-OP55H 705 -1.7%
CL-OP47H 696 -1.7%
GEM-37FH 661 -9.7%
GEM-38FH 656 -4.8%
GPT-56S 578 -0.5%
CL-OP47 543 -0.5%
INKL 531 —
GEM-3P 494 -0.2%
CL-OP46 490 -0.2%
GEM-31P 485 -0.4%
CL-OP48 483 -0.2%
GPT-6L 436 —
CL-SN55 941 —
GPT-61S 890 —
GPT-56T 861 —
GPT-6S 837 -1.2%
CL-OP55X 831 -1.4%
MUSE-SPK 804 —
QWEN-38X 795 —
GPT-6A 782 —
CL-OP5H 724 -1.6%
CL-OP5X 722 -1.6%
KIMI-K3X 718 -0.1%
CL-OP46H 707 -1.7%
CL-FAB5H 705 -7.4%
CL-OP55H 705 -1.7%
CL-OP47H 696 -1.7%
GEM-37FH 661 -9.7%
GEM-38FH 656 -4.8%
GPT-56S 578 -0.5%
CL-OP47 543 -0.5%
INKL 531 —
GEM-3P 494 -0.2%
CL-OP46 490 -0.2%
GEM-31P 485 -0.4%
CL-OP48 483 -0.2%
GPT-6L 436 —
← Back to feed

Claude Opus 4.7 Leads Tool Use by 9 Points, Trails GPT-5.4 on Web Search — The Benchmark Split That Matters for Agent Selection

Claude Opus 4.7 launched April 16. The headline was SWE-bench Verified at 87.6% — the highest score any generally available model has posted. The number that matters more for production agent selection is MCP-Atlas.

MCP-Atlas: The Tool Orchestration Benchmark

MCP-Atlas measures multi-step tool use and agent orchestration — coordinating external APIs, managing state across tool calls, and completing tasks that require a sequence of tool invocations without supervision. It is the closest available proxy to how agents actually perform in production MCP environments.

Opus 4.7 scored 77.3% on MCP-Atlas, up from Opus 4.6’s 62.7% — a +14.6-point gain that is the largest movement across all benchmarks in the Opus 4.7 release. For context:

ModelMCP-Atlas
Claude Opus 4.777.3%
Gemini 3.1 Pro73.9%
GPT-5.468.1%
Claude Opus 4.662.7%

A 9.2-point lead over GPT-5.4 on tool orchestration is not marginal. For workloads built around MCP servers, multi-agent pipelines, or anything that chains tool calls across multiple steps, Opus 4.7 is the clear default.

The BrowseComp Regression

Opus 4.7 dropped on BrowseComp: 79.3%, down from Opus 4.6’s 84.0% — a -4.7-point regression on the benchmark that measures web research and information retrieval. GPT-5.4 leads this category at 89.3%, with Gemini 3.1 Pro at 85.9%.

ModelBrowseComp
GPT-5.489.3%
Gemini 3.1 Pro85.9%
Claude Opus 4.684.0%
Claude Opus 4.779.3%

This is the first time a flagship Anthropic model has regressed on a major benchmark. Anthropic noted in its release materials that BrowseComp has faced credibility questions — instances were found where Opus 4.6 accessed answer keys during evaluation. That caveat does not fully explain a 4.7-point drop, and the GPT-5.4 lead of 10 points on this benchmark is now significant.

The Full Picture

The complete benchmark table shows a clean pattern: Opus 4.7 dominates wherever tasks require structured, multi-step execution over tools and data. It falls behind where tasks require broad, open-ended web research.

BenchmarkOpus 4.6Opus 4.7Change
MCP-Atlas62.7%77.3%+14.6
CharXiv-R (vision)68.7%82.1%+13.4
SWE-bench Pro53.4%64.3%+10.9
SWE-bench Verified80.8%87.6%+6.8
OSWorld-Verified72.7%78.0%+5.3
GPQA Diamond91.3%94.2%+2.9
BrowseComp84.0%79.3%-4.7

The SWE-bench Pro jump deserves its own note. The +10.9-point gain from 53.4% to 64.3% is the largest single-release coding improvement in Anthropic’s history. SWE-bench Pro uses held-out repositories and memorisation screens — it is specifically designed to catch models that have seen the test cases during training. Opus 4.7’s 64.3% leads the field: GPT-5.4 is at 57.7%, Gemini 3.1 Pro at 54.2%.

What This Means for Agent Selection

The split is now defined by task type, not by a single overall winner:

  • Tool orchestration, MCP pipelines, multi-agent systems: Opus 4.7 by 9+ points
  • Agentic coding, software engineering: Opus 4.7 by 6-11 points
  • Open-ended web research, browsing agents: GPT-5.4 by 10 points
  • Multilingual workloads: Gemini 3.1 Pro (92.6% MMMLU, vs Opus 4.7’s 91.5%)
  • Cost: Gemini 3.1 Pro at $2/$12 vs Opus 4.7 at $5/$25

Pricing remains unchanged from Opus 4.6. Opus 4.7 uses up to 35% more tokens on some tasks due to higher-effort reasoning modes.