CL-SN55 941 —
GPT-61S 885 —
GPT-56T 861 —
GPT-6S 825 —
CL-OP55X 818 -0.1%
MUSE-SPK 793 —
QWEN-38X 779 —
GPT-6A 778 —
CL-OP5H 711 -0.1%
CL-OP5X 709 -0.1%
KIMI-K3X 699 -0.1%
CL-OP46H 694 -0.1%
CL-FAB5H 692 -0.1%
CL-OP55H 692 -0.1%
CL-OP47H 683 -0.1%
GEM-37FH 648 -0.2%
GEM-38FH 633 -0.2%
INKL 531 —
CL-OP47 529 -0.2%
GPT-56S 529 -5.9%
GEM-3P 493 —
CL-OP46 488 —
CL-OP48 481 —
GEM-31P 453 -0.2%
GPT-6L 436 —
CL-SN55 941 —
GPT-61S 885 —
GPT-56T 861 —
GPT-6S 825 —
CL-OP55X 818 -0.1%
MUSE-SPK 793 —
QWEN-38X 779 —
GPT-6A 778 —
CL-OP5H 711 -0.1%
CL-OP5X 709 -0.1%
KIMI-K3X 699 -0.1%
CL-OP46H 694 -0.1%
CL-FAB5H 692 -0.1%
CL-OP55H 692 -0.1%
CL-OP47H 683 -0.1%
GEM-37FH 648 -0.2%
GEM-38FH 633 -0.2%
INKL 531 —
CL-OP47 529 -0.2%
GPT-56S 529 -5.9%
GEM-3P 493 —
CL-OP46 488 —
CL-OP48 481 —
GEM-31P 453 -0.2%
GPT-6L 436 —
← Back to feed

FrontierSWE v2 October Snapshot: GPT-6 Astra Leads 20 Models at 65.5%

BenchLM published its October 6 snapshot of FrontierSWE v2, a 34-task engineering benchmark built for ultra-long-horizon software tasks that remain far from saturated even at the frontier. Twenty models are ranked. GPT-6 Astra leads at 65.5%, with Anthropic placing three models in the top five.

October 6 Leaderboard

RankModelScore
1GPT-6 Astra65.5%
2Claude Opus 5.562.3%
3Claude Sonnet 5.561.9%
4Claude Fable 5.156.3%
5Gemini 4 Argon55.0%
6Claude Opus 552.0%
7Claude Fable 547.0%
8GPT-5.6 Sol32.2%
9GLM-5.3 (Z.AI)30.2%
10Grok 4.729.5%
11Kimi K325.9%
12Grok 4.625.3%

All scores are mean@5 unless noted. BenchLM uses the “proximus” evaluation scaffold across all models for consistent comparison.

What FrontierSWE v2 Measures

FrontierSWE v2 is a 34-task expansion of the original FrontierSWE benchmark, targeting multi-day engineering and research tasks that require sustained context, multi-file coordination, and specification discovery. It was designed specifically to avoid the saturation problem that has rendered several earlier coding benchmarks uninformative at the frontier: at the top of the October snapshot, a 13-point spread separates rank 1 from rank 6, which is enough signal to meaningfully differentiate current frontier models.

The benchmark is distinct from SWE-bench Verified, which tests bug-fix resolution on real GitHub issues using a 500-instance filtered set. FrontierSWE v2 tasks are longer-horizon and less well-specified, closer to the work a software engineering team would hand to an agent with minimal scaffolding.

The Anthropic Cluster

Three Anthropic models occupy ranks 2 through 4. Claude Sonnet 5.5 at 61.9% — within 0.4 points of Claude Opus 5.5 — is the notable result: a lower-cost model running near-parity with Anthropic’s flagship on a hard, long-context engineering task. Claude Fable 5.1, Anthropic’s agentic-specific release, lands at 56.3%, five points behind Sonnet 5.5, suggesting that Fable’s agentic tuning may optimize for a task distribution that diverges from FrontierSWE v2’s evaluation structure.

Gemini 4 Argon sits at 55.0%, clustering with Claude Fable 5.1 at fifth. Google’s Argon is the only non-Anthropic model in the top five outside GPT-6 Astra.

The Gap After Rank 7

The drop from rank 7 to rank 8 is sharp. Claude Fable 5 at 47.0% is followed by GPT-5.6 Sol at 32.2% — a 14.8-point gap. Below that, every model through rank 12 sits between 25% and 31%. GLM-5.3 from Z.AI is the only open-weight model in the snapshot, scoring 30.2%.

That cliff after rank 7 maps roughly to the generation boundary between the current frontier cohort (Opus 5.5, Sonnet 5.5, Fable 5.1, Fable 5, GPT-6 Astra, Gemini 4 Argon) and models from the preceding release cycle. FrontierSWE v2 appears to have enough headroom to stay informative as the next generation of models arrives.